Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Súdwest-Fryslân: PRO would now come first, ahead of CDA

Súdwest-Fryslân (Fryslân) has 71,480 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 11.6% → 17.4%
  2. CDA 17.4% → 13.0%
  3. JA21 5.7% → 11.6%
  4. PVV 15.6% → 11.5%
  5. FvD 6.8% → 11.2%
  6. VVD 13.0% → 8.4%
  7. D66 13.3% → 7.6%
  8. 50PLUS 1.4% → 3.4%
  9. SP 1.8% → 3.2%
  10. BBB 5.9% → 3.1%
  11. CU 1.8% → 2.7%
  12. PvdD 1.2% → 2.4%
  13. Volt 0.7% → 1.8%
  14. SGP 0.8% → 0.8%
  15. Others 2.7% → 1.6%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Súdwest-Fryslân (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Súdwest-Fryslân

Súdwest-Fryslân has 71,480 voters, the 2nd largest of 18 in Fryslân and 38th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted CDA 17.4%, PVV 15.6%, D66 13.3%. CDA did 6 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: CDA came first with 9 of 37 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (7).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 17.4% and CDA on 13%.

The council election, March 2026

37 seats on the council.

  1. CDA 22.1% · 9,433 · 9 seats
  2. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 16.4% · 6,989 · 7 seats
  3. FNP 11.2% · 4,794 · 4 seats
  4. Forum voor Democratie 8.8% · 3,769 · 3 seats
  5. VVD 8.8% · 3,767 · 3 seats
  6. D66 7.5% · 3,209 · 3 seats
  7. BBB 6.4% · 2,754 · 2 seats
  8. Gemeentebelangen 6.1% · 2,589 · 2 seats
  9. PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 5.1% · 2,166 · 2 seats
  10. ChristenUnie 2.8% · 1,210 · 1 seat
  11. SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.7% · 1,140 · 1 seat
  12. NIEUW SOCIAAL 2.1% · 885

Gemeenten of a similar size in Fryslân

Every gemeente in Fryslân → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.