Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Opsterland: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV

Opsterland (Fryslân) has 24,068 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 12.2% → 17.9%
  2. PVV 16.2% → 11.7%
  3. FvD 7.2% → 11.5%
  4. JA21 5.6% → 11.2%
  5. CDA 14.4% → 10.2%
  6. VVD 11.9% → 7.6%
  7. D66 12.5% → 7.0%
  8. CU 3.7% → 5.0%
  9. SP 2.2% → 3.6%
  10. BBB 6.5% → 3.4%
  11. 50PLUS 1.2% → 3.1%
  12. PvdD 1.2% → 2.4%
  13. SGP 1.9% → 2.0%
  14. Volt 0.6% → 1.6%
  15. Others 2.8% → 1.6%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Opsterland (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Opsterland

Opsterland has 24,068 voters, the 9th largest of 18 in Fryslân and 186th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 16.2%, CDA 14.4%, D66 12.5%. D66 did 4 points worse here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: Opsterlands Belang came first with 9 of 23 seats, ahead of FNP (4).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 17.9% and PVV on 11.7%.

The council election, March 2026

23 seats on the council.

  1. Opsterlands Belang 36.5% · 5,207 · 9 seats
  2. FNP 16.2% · 2,318 · 4 seats
  3. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 13.1% · 1,865 · 3 seats
  4. CDA 9.8% · 1,394 · 2 seats
  5. ChristenUnie 8.5% · 1,208 · 2 seats
  6. VVD 7.4% · 1,060 · 2 seats
  7. D66 5.8% · 832 · 1 seat
  8. SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.8% · 398

Gemeenten of a similar size in Fryslân

Every gemeente in Fryslân → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.