Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Harlingen: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV

Harlingen (Fryslân) has 12,892 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 13.0% → 18.8%
  2. PVV 19.3% → 14.3%
  3. JA21 5.7% → 11.4%
  4. FvD 6.7% → 10.8%
  5. VVD 14.7% → 9.4%
  6. CDA 12.0% → 8.3%
  7. D66 13.6% → 7.6%
  8. SP 2.6% → 4.2%
  9. 50PLUS 1.8% → 4.1%
  10. PvdD 1.7% → 3.0%
  11. CU 1.9% → 2.8%
  12. Volt 0.7% → 1.8%
  13. BBB 3.2% → 1.4%
  14. SGP 0.7% → 0.7%
  15. Others 2.1% → 1.2%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Harlingen (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Harlingen

Harlingen has 12,892 voters, the 14th largest of 18 in Fryslân and 302nd of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 19.3%, VVD 14.7%, D66 13.6%. D66 did 3 points worse here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: CDA came first with 4 of 17 seats, ahead of PvdA-GroenLinks (4).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 18.8% and PVV on 14.3%.

The council election, March 2026

17 seats on the council.

  1. CDA 25.4% · 1,744 · 4 seats
  2. PvdA-GroenLinks 19.6% · 1,343 · 4 seats
  3. Harlinger Belang 15.0% · 1,029 · 3 seats
  4. VVD 13.1% · 900 · 2 seats
  5. WAD'N PARTIJ Harlingen 9.5% · 655 · 2 seats
  6. HOOP 7.8% · 533 · 1 seat
  7. D66 6.5% · 448 · 1 seat
  8. ChristenUnie 3.2% · 217

Gemeenten of a similar size in Fryslân

Every gemeente in Fryslân → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.