Saint-Mesmes: SAINT-MESMES ENSEMBLE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Saint-Mesmes (Seine-et-Marne, INSEE 77427) has 417 registered voters. Its council has 17 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 417registered voters
- 65%turnout, 2026 round one
- 51.1%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 270 voted, 231 valid votes
- SAINT-MESMES ENSEMBLENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 231 · 17 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Saint-Mesmes
Saint-Mesmes is a commune in Seine-et-Marne with 417 registered voters, the 337th largest of the département's 506 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 64.7% of them voted, more than the 51.6% across Seine-et-Marne, and SAINT-MESMES ENSEMBLE won 17 of the council's 17 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 38.7%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.4%, France Unbowed 12.9%. National Rally did 15 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 51.1%, with Bruno Retailleau on 10.7%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Saint-Mesmes from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 51.1% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 10.7% · France 7.6%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.6% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 8.8% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 8.7% · France 13.4%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 5.3% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.6% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 0.8% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.8% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.6% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 38.7% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.4% · France Unbowed 12.9% · Reconquête 9.8% · Republicans 7.6%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Seine-et-Marne
- Coulombs-en-Valois416 voters · No label (small commune)
- Villeneuve-les-Bordes416 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Germain-sous-Doue415 voters · No label (small commune)
- Echouboulains413 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gurcy-le-Châtel412 voters · No label (small commune)
- Faÿ-lès-Nemours411 voters · No label (small commune)
- Trilbardou410 voters · No label (small commune)
- Aufferville425 voters · No label (small commune)