Diant: DIANT VILLAGE CHARMANT won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Diant (Seine-et-Marne, INSEE 77158) has 178 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 178registered voters
- 58%turnout, 2026 round one
- 41.6%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 104 voted, 91 valid votes
- DIANT VILLAGE CHARMANTNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 91 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Diant
Diant is a commune in Seine-et-Marne with 178 registered voters, the 455th largest of the département's 506 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 58.4% of them voted, more than the 51.6% across Seine-et-Marne, and DIANT VILLAGE CHARMANT won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 33.6%, Republicans 18.2%, France Unbowed 14.7%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 16 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 41.6%, with Bruno Retailleau on 22%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Diant from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 41.6% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 22.0% · France 7.6%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 10.9% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.2% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 5.2% · France 14.3%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.0% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.7% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.1% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.9% · France 2.1%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 33.6% · Republicans 18.2% · France Unbowed 14.7% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 11.9% · Reconquête 8.4%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Seine-et-Marne
- Coutençon179 voters · No label (small commune)
- Trocy-en-Multien179 voters · No label (small commune)
- Clos-Fontaine177 voters · No label (small commune)
- Fromont177 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cessoy-en-Montois176 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Tombe176 voters · No label (small commune)
- Châtillon-la-Borde175 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vincy-Manoeuvre175 voters · No label (small commune)