Château-l'Hermitage: Ensemble préservons l'harmonie et l'avenir de Château-l'Hermitage won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Château-l'Hermitage (Sarthe, INSEE 72072) has 197 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 197registered voters
- 56%turnout, 2026 round one
- 37.9%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 110 voted, 106 valid votes
- Ensemble préservons l'harmonie et l'avenir de Château-l'HermitageNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 106 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Château-l'Hermitage
Château-l'Hermitage is a commune in Sarthe with 197 registered voters, the 294th largest of the département's 350 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 55.8% of them voted, close to the 55.4% across Sarthe, and Ensemble préservons l'harmonie et l'avenir de Château-l'Hermitage won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 28.5%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 25.7%, France Unbowed 20.1%. National Rally did 5 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 37.9%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 20.6%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Château-l'Hermitage from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 37.9% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 20.6% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 13.3% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 11.9% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.3% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.9% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.8% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.0% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.4% · France 0.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.8% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 28.5% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 25.7% · France Unbowed 20.1% · Reconquête 6.3% · Socialists 4.9%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Sarthe
- Montreuil-le-Henri198 voters · No label (small commune)
- Monhoudou195 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Jean-des-Echelles195 voters · No label (small commune)
- Moncé-en-Saosnois194 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Aignan194 voters · No label (small commune)
- Prévelles201 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Ouen-en-Champagne193 voters · No label (small commune)
- Moitron-sur-Sarthe202 voters · No label (small commune)