Suin: L'avenir de Suin won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Suin (Saône-et-Loire, INSEE 71529) has 241 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 241registered voters
- 52%turnout, 2026 round one
- 31.0%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 126 voted, 108 valid votes
- L'avenir de SuinNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 108 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Suin
Suin is a commune in Saône-et-Loire with 241 registered voters, the 349th largest of the département's 562 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 52.3% of them voted, fewer than the 56.4% across Saône-et-Loire, and L'avenir de Suin won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 29.9%, France Unbowed 21.6%, National Rally 19.1%. Republicans did 5 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 31%, with Édouard Philippe on 16.4%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Suin from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 31.0% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 16.4% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 16.3% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 14.8% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 14.3% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.6% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.9% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.3% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.1% · France 2.1%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 29.9% · France Unbowed 21.6% · National Rally 19.1% · Republicans 9.3% · Others 7.4%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Saône-et-Loire
- La Chaux241 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-André-le-Désert242 voters · No label (small commune)
- Baron240 voters · No label (small commune)
- L'Hôpital-le-Mercier240 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chassy239 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mary238 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Mard-de-Vaux238 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bellevesvre245 voters · No label (small commune)