Senozan: SENOZAN, CAP SUR DEMAIN won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Senozan (Saône-et-Loire, INSEE 71513) has 884 registered voters. Its council has 17 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 884registered voters
- 54%turnout, 2026 round one
- 40.6%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 475 voted, 450 valid votes
- SENOZAN, CAP SUR DEMAINNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 450 · 17 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Senozan
Senozan is a commune in Saône-et-Loire with 884 registered voters, the 95th largest of the département's 562 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 53.7% of them voted, fewer than the 56.4% across Saône-et-Loire, and SENOZAN, CAP SUR DEMAIN won 17 of the council's 17 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 31.6%, National Rally 27.2%, France Unbowed 14.2%. France Unbowed did 8 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 40.6%, with Édouard Philippe on 17.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Senozan from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 40.6% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 17.2% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 12.6% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.4% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 8.6% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.6% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.6% · France 2.9%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.2% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.7% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 31.6% · National Rally 27.2% · France Unbowed 14.2% · Reconquête 6.9% · Republicans 5.3%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Saône-et-Loire
- Saint-Berain-sous-Sanvignes883 voters · No label (small commune)
- Varennes-Saint-Sauveur874 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Symphorien-d'Ancelles868 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Usuge867 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Vincent-Bragny867 voters · No label (small commune)
- Curgy902 voters · No label (small commune)
- Viré902 voters · No label (small commune)
- Azé866 voters · No label (small commune)