Monthelon: Ensemble pour Monthelon won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Monthelon (Saône-et-Loire, INSEE 71313) has 302 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 302registered voters
- 60%turnout, 2026 round one
- 40.1%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 180 voted, 142 valid votes
- Ensemble pour MonthelonNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 142 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Monthelon
Monthelon is a commune in Saône-et-Loire with 302 registered voters, the 298th largest of the département's 562 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 59.6% of them voted, more than the 56.4% across Saône-et-Loire, and Ensemble pour Monthelon won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 29.2%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 21%, Reconquête 14.6%. France Unbowed did 11 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 40.1%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 15.1%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Monthelon from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 40.1% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 15.1% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 12.6% · France 7.6%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.1% · France 14.3%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 8.7% · France 3.8%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 7.6% · France 16.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.5% · France 2.9%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.7% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.1% · France 2.0%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.5% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 29.2% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.0% · Reconquête 14.6% · France Unbowed 11.2% · Republicans 9.0%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Saône-et-Loire
- Saint-Laurent-en-Brionnais302 voters · No label (small commune)
- Fuissé303 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chassey-le-Camp304 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Pierre-le-Vieux304 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ratte299 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sens-sur-Seille299 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Julien-de-Jonzy306 voters · No label (small commune)
- Charette-Varennes309 voters · No label (small commune)