Montagny-lès-Buxy: Montagny 2026 won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Montagny-lès-Buxy (Saône-et-Loire, INSEE 71302) has 180 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 180registered voters
- 56%turnout, 2026 round one
- 35.7%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 101 voted, 88 valid votes
- Montagny 2026No label (small commune) 100.0% · 88 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Montagny-lès-Buxy
Montagny-lès-Buxy is a commune in Saône-et-Loire with 180 registered voters, the 406th largest of the département's 562 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 56.1% of them voted, close to the 56.4% across Saône-et-Loire, and Montagny 2026 won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 36.1%, National Rally 22.6%, France Unbowed 13.5%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 8 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 35.7%, with Édouard Philippe on 21.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Montagny-lès-Buxy from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 35.7% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 21.2% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 13.4% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.3% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.7% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.7% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.3% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.4% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.1% · France 2.0%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.3% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 36.1% · National Rally 22.6% · France Unbowed 13.5% · Reconquête 6.8% · Others 4.5%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Saône-et-Loire
- Villegaudin180 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ecuelles181 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Tagnière181 voters · No label (small commune)
- Tronchy181 voters · No label (small commune)
- Champlecy178 voters · No label (small commune)
- Pourlans178 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Chapelle-du-Mont-de-France177 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Bonnet-de-Vieille-Vigne177 voters · No label (small commune)