Saint-Vaast-en-Cambrésis: SAINT VAAST L'ESPRIT VILLAGE AU COEUR DU CAMBRESIS won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Saint-Vaast-en-Cambrésis (Nord, INSEE 59547) has 599 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 599registered voters
- 51%turnout, 2026 round one
- 56.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 306 voted, 225 valid votes
- SAINT VAAST L'ESPRIT VILLAGE AU COEUR DU CAMBRESISNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 225 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Saint-Vaast-en-Cambrésis
Saint-Vaast-en-Cambrésis is a commune in Nord with 599 registered voters, the 425th largest of the département's 647 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 51.1% of them voted, fewer than the 54.3% across Nord, and SAINT VAAST L'ESPRIT VILLAGE AU COEUR DU CAMBRESIS won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 44.8%, France Unbowed 16.9%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 16.7%. National Rally did 21 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 56.4%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 11.1%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Saint-Vaast-en-Cambrésis from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 56.4% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 11.1% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 9.3% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 7.7% · France 14.3%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 4.8% · France 2.0%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.2% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.5% · France 2.1%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.4% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.3% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 44.8% · France Unbowed 16.9% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 16.7% · Communist Party 5.8% · Reconquête 5.2%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Nord
- Vieux-Reng598 voters · No label (small commune)
- Estrun596 voters · No label (small commune)
- Loffre595 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bermerain591 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gognies-Chaussée591 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bambecque608 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bellignies609 voters · No label (small commune)
- Hamel609 voters · No label (small commune)