Cantaing-sur-Escaut: VIVRE A CANTAING SUR ESCAUT won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Cantaing-sur-Escaut (Nord, INSEE 59125) has 315 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 315registered voters
- 58%turnout, 2026 round one
- 54.5%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 183 voted, 174 valid votes
- VIVRE A CANTAING SUR ESCAUTNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 174 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Cantaing-sur-Escaut
Cantaing-sur-Escaut is a commune in Nord with 315 registered voters, the 555th largest of the département's 647 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 58.1% of them voted, more than the 54.3% across Nord, and VIVRE A CANTAING SUR ESCAUT won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 43.3%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 27.1%, France Unbowed 7.1%. National Rally did 20 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 54.5%, with Édouard Philippe on 12.4%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Cantaing-sur-Escaut from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 54.5% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.4% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 12.0% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 9.2% · France 7.6%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 4.6% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.7% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.3% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.6% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 43.3% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 27.1% · France Unbowed 7.1% · Republicans 6.7% · Reconquête 5.8%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Nord
- Hardifort317 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lesdain310 voters · No label (small commune)
- Wavrechain-sous-Faulx310 voters · No label (small commune)
- Pradelles321 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ruesnes321 voters · No label (small commune)
- Blécourt309 voters · No label (small commune)
- Wambaix323 voters · No label (small commune)
- Monceau-Saint-Waast324 voters · No label (small commune)