Cuncy-lès-Varzy: CUNCY ENSEMBLE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Cuncy-lès-Varzy (Nièvre, INSEE 58093) has 126 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 126registered voters
- 63%turnout, 2026 round one
- 40.6%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 79 voted, 65 valid votes
- CUNCY ENSEMBLENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 65 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Cuncy-lès-Varzy
Cuncy-lès-Varzy is a commune in Nièvre with 126 registered voters, the 213th largest of the département's 308 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 62.7% of them voted, close to the 61% across Nièvre, and CUNCY ENSEMBLE won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 39.8%, National Rally 29.6%, France Unbowed 8.2%. France Unbowed did 14 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 40.6%, with Édouard Philippe on 21.7%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Cuncy-lès-Varzy from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 40.6% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 21.7% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 13.6% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 11.5% · France 7.6%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 5.6% · France 16.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.0% · France 2.1%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.5% · France 3.8%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.0% · France 0.6%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 0.8% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.6% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 39.8% · National Rally 29.6% · France Unbowed 8.2% · Republicans 8.2% · Reconquête 3.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Nièvre
- Mont-et-Marré125 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Firmin125 voters · No label (small commune)
- Toury-sur-Jour125 voters · No label (small commune)
- Montenoison128 voters · No label (small commune)
- Tresnay128 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chaumot129 voters · No label (small commune)
- Nuars129 voters · No label (small commune)
- Thianges129 voters · No label (small commune)