Ciez: AGIR ENSEMBLE POUR CIEZ won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Ciez (Nièvre, INSEE 58077) has 328 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 328registered voters
- 58%turnout, 2026 round one
- 47.9%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 190 voted, 153 valid votes
- AGIR ENSEMBLE POUR CIEZNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 153 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Ciez
Ciez is a commune in Nièvre with 328 registered voters, the 97th largest of the département's 308 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 57.9% of them voted, fewer than the 61% across Nièvre, and AGIR ENSEMBLE POUR CIEZ won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 32.3%, France Unbowed 18.2%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 17.3%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 10 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 47.9%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 13.6%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Ciez from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 47.9% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 13.6% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 9.1% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 8.8% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.4% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 5.1% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 4.5% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.2% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.4% · France 0.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.0% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 32.3% · France Unbowed 18.2% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 17.3% · Others 8.9% · Reconquête 8.9%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Nièvre
- Saint-Sulpice329 voters · No label (small commune)
- Toury-Lurcy329 voters · No label (small commune)
- Nolay326 voters · No label (small commune)
- Tronsanges334 voters · No label (small commune)
- Crux-la-Ville320 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Martin-sur-Nohain318 voters · No label (small commune)
- Millay315 voters · No label (small commune)
- Surgy315 voters · No label (small commune)