Vic-sur-Seille: VIC AVENIR won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Vic-sur-Seille (Moselle, INSEE 57712) has 978 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 978registered voters
- 56%turnout, 2026 round one
- 44.9%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 547 voted, 479 valid votes
- VIC AVENIRNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 479 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Vic-sur-Seille
Vic-sur-Seille is a commune in Moselle with 978 registered voters, the 153rd largest of the département's 724 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 55.9% of them voted, more than the 53.8% across Moselle, and VIC AVENIR won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 31.6%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.6%, France Unbowed 16.3%. National Rally did 8 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 44.9%, with Édouard Philippe on 13.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Vic-sur-Seille from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 44.9% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 13.3% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 11.6% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.6% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 8.8% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.6% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.4% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.1% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.0% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.6% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 31.6% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.6% · France Unbowed 16.3% · Republicans 5.7% · Reconquête 5.2%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Moselle
- Troisfontaines985 voters · No label (small commune)
- Soucht967 voters · No label (small commune)
- Abreschviller966 voters · No label (small commune)
- Enchenberg966 voters · No label (small commune)
- Kanfen993 voters · No label (small commune)
- Rodemack996 voters · No label (small commune)
- Courcelles-sur-Nied958 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sarreinsming955 voters · No label (small commune)