Chalaines: Tous ensemble pour Chalaines won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Chalaines (Meuse, INSEE 55097) has 241 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 241registered voters
- 77%turnout, 2026 round one
- 52.1%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 186 voted, 182 valid votes
- Tous ensemble pour ChalainesNo label (small commune) 73.6% · 134 · 10 seats
- Un nouvel élanNo label (small commune) 26.4% · 48 · 1 seat
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Chalaines
Chalaines is a commune in Meuse with 241 registered voters, the 111th largest of the département's 492 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 77.2% of them voted, more than the 60.4% across Meuse, and Tous ensemble pour Chalaines won 10 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 39.3%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.8%, France Unbowed 13.7%. National Rally did 16 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 52.1%, with Édouard Philippe on 12.8%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Chalaines from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 52.1% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.8% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 12.5% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.3% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 5.4% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.2% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.3% · France 2.0%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.1% · France 0.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.6% · France 2.9%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 0.6% · France 2.1%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 39.3% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.8% · France Unbowed 13.7% · Reconquête 8.2% · Republicans 3.3%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Meuse
- Thonne-la-Long241 voters · No label (small commune)
- Brieulles-sur-Meuse240 voters · No label (small commune)
- Buxières-sous-les-Côtes243 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Jean-lès-Buzy243 voters · No label (small commune)
- Givrauval233 voters · No label (small commune)
- Les Souhesmes-Rampont233 voters · No label (small commune)
- Billy-sous-Mangiennes250 voters · No label (small commune)
- Maxey-sur-Vaise250 voters · No label (small commune)