Chécy: Isabelle Glomeron's list won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Chécy (Loiret, INSEE 45089) has 6,464 registered voters. Its council has 29 seats; the 2026 municipal election went to a second round on 22 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 6,464registered voters
- 60%turnout, 2026 round one
- 32.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round two, 22 March · 3,796 voted, 3,662 valid votes
- CHECY VOTRE VOIX NOTRE ENGAGEMENTLed by Isabelle Glomeron · Miscellaneous left 60.3% · 2,208 · 24 seats
- CHÉCY NOUVEAU CAPLed by Frédéric Lefèvre · Miscellaneous right 39.7% · 1,454 · 5 seats
Round one, 15 March · 3,898 voted, 3,840 valid votes
- CHECY VOTRE VOIX NOTRE ENGAGEMENTMiscellaneous left 39.7% · 1,523
- CHÉCY NOUVEAU CAPMiscellaneous right 33.3% · 1,277
- CHECY AU COEURMiscellaneous left 27.1% · 1,040
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Chécy
Chécy is a commune in Loiret with 6,464 registered voters, the 13th largest of the département's 325 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 60.3% of them voted, more than the 53% across Loiret, and the list led by Isabelle Glomeron won 24 of the council's 29 seats after a second round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 34.4%, National Rally 20.7%, France Unbowed 18.3%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 7 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 32.4%, with Édouard Philippe on 19.4%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Chécy from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 32.4% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 19.4% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 14.3% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 13.5% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 8.7% · France 7.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 3.8% · France 2.9%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.9% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.6% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.8% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 34.4% · National Rally 20.7% · France Unbowed 18.3% · Greens 5.8% · Reconquête 5.6%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Loiret
- Saint-Denis-en-Val6,328 voters · Miscellaneous
- Châteauneuf-sur-Loire6,034 voters · Miscellaneous right
- Saint-Jean-le-Blanc5,980 voters · Miscellaneous right
- Châlette-sur-Loing7,132 voters · Union of the left
- Ingré7,174 voters · Miscellaneous left
- Beaugency5,744 voters · Miscellaneous
- Montargis7,383 voters · Rassemblement National
- La Chapelle-Saint-Mesmin7,520 voters · Miscellaneous