Chalmazel-Jeansagnière: ENSEMBLE POUR CHALMAZEL-JEANSAGNIERE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Chalmazel-Jeansagnière (Loire, INSEE 42039) has 435 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 435registered voters
- 66%turnout, 2026 round one
- 25.7%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 287 voted, 248 valid votes
- ENSEMBLE POUR CHALMAZEL-JEANSAGNIERENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 248 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Chalmazel-Jeansagnière
Chalmazel-Jeansagnière is a commune in Loire with 435 registered voters, the 214th largest of the département's 316 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 66% of them voted, more than the 52.4% across Loire, and ENSEMBLE POUR CHALMAZEL-JEANSAGNIERE won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 33.7%, National Rally 15.1%, France Unbowed 13.1%. France Unbowed did 9 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 25.7%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 20.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Chalmazel-Jeansagnière from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 25.7% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 20.3% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 19.3% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 11.9% · France 7.6%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.9% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 5.3% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.7% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.6% · France 2.9%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.6% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.9% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 33.7% · National Rally 15.1% · France Unbowed 13.1% · Reconquête 9.0% · Others 7.6%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Loire
- Chambéon437 voters · No label (small commune)
- Tarentaise433 voters · No label (small commune)
- Magneux-Haute-Rive438 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chenereilles441 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ecoche441 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Haon-le-Châtel442 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Chapelle-Villars423 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mars448 voters · No label (small commune)