Villechauve: L'AVENIR DE VILLECHAUVE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Villechauve (Loir-et-Cher, INSEE 41278) has 203 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 203registered voters
- 74%turnout, 2026 round one
- 50.6%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 151 voted, 150 valid votes
- L'AVENIR DE VILLECHAUVENo label (small commune) 54.0% · 81 · 9 seats
- TOUS ENSEMBLENo label (small commune) 46.0% · 69 · 2 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Villechauve
Villechauve is a commune in Loir-et-Cher with 203 registered voters, the 209th largest of the département's 267 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 74.4% of them voted, more than the 56.4% across Loir-et-Cher, and L'AVENIR DE VILLECHAUVE won 9 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 38.9%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.9%, France Unbowed 19.8%. National Rally did 15 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 50.6%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 13.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Villechauve from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 50.6% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 13.2% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.3% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.7% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.8% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.5% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.8% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.5% · France 2.0%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.5% · France 3.8%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 38.9% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.9% · France Unbowed 19.8% · Republicans 4.5% · Reconquête 3.2%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Loir-et-Cher
- Villiersfaux200 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lavardin207 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Rimay207 voters · No label (small commune)
- Pray215 voters · No label (small commune)
- Fontaine-Raoul216 voters · No label (small commune)
- Talcy216 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lassay-sur-Croisne221 voters · No label (small commune)
- Meslay221 voters · No label (small commune)