Gizia: GIZIA : NATURE, CONVIVIALITE ET DYNAMISME won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Gizia (Jura, INSEE 39255) has 153 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 153registered voters
- 75%turnout, 2026 round one
- 45.7%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 114 voted, 111 valid votes
- GIZIA : NATURE, CONVIVIALITE ET DYNAMISMENo label (small commune) 53.2% · 59 · 9 seats
- ENSEMBLE POUR LA COMMUNENo label (small commune) 46.8% · 52 · 2 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Gizia
Gizia is a commune in Jura with 153 registered voters, the 303rd largest of the département's 490 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 74.5% of them voted, more than the 57.6% across Jura, and GIZIA : NATURE, CONVIVIALITE ET DYNAMISME won 9 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 31.4%, France Unbowed 24.6%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 18.6%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 9 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 45.7%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 18.3%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Gizia from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 45.7% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 18.3% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 9.5% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 8.6% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.0% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.7% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.6% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.3% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.1% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 31.4% · France Unbowed 24.6% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 18.6% · Reconquête 8.5% · Others 5.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Jura
- Loulle153 voters · No label (small commune)
- Montfleur154 voters · No label (small commune)
- Soucia154 voters · No label (small commune)
- Auxange152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bornay152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Syam152 voters · No label (small commune)
- Leschères151 voters · No label (small commune)
- Montigny-sur-l'Ain151 voters · No label (small commune)