Monsteroux-Milieu: Notre village - Votre avenir won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Monsteroux-Milieu (Isère, INSEE 38244) has 615 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 615registered voters
- 51%turnout, 2026 round one
- 45.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 312 voted, 304 valid votes
- Notre village - Votre avenirNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 304 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Monsteroux-Milieu
Monsteroux-Milieu is a commune in Isère with 615 registered voters, the 312th largest of the département's 510 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 50.7% of them voted, fewer than the 55.5% across Isère, and Notre village - Votre avenir won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 33.8%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.6%, France Unbowed 13.3%. National Rally did 10 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 45.4%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 14.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Monsteroux-Milieu from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 45.4% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 14.2% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.8% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.0% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 6.7% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.4% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 4.1% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.8% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.8% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.8% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 33.8% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 22.6% · France Unbowed 13.3% · Reconquête 8.5% · Republicans 4.4%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Isère
- Mottier622 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Baudille-de-la-Tour622 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Pierre-de-Bressieux622 voters · No label (small commune)
- Culin606 voters · No label (small commune)
- Succieu606 voters · No label (small commune)
- Pommier-de-Beaurepaire626 voters · No label (small commune)
- Torchefelon626 voters · No label (small commune)
- Tramolé603 voters · No label (small commune)