Sarniguet: DEFENSE DES INTERETS COMMUNAUX won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Sarniguet (Hautes-Pyrénées, INSEE 65406) has 226 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 226registered voters
- 62%turnout, 2026 round one
- 45.3%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 139 voted, 122 valid votes
- DEFENSE DES INTERETS COMMUNAUXNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 122 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Sarniguet
Sarniguet is a commune in Hautes-Pyrénées with 226 registered voters, the 144th largest of the département's 466 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 61.5% of them voted, close to the 62.8% across Hautes-Pyrénées, and DEFENSE DES INTERETS COMMUNAUX won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 28.9%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 23.4%, France Unbowed 14.2%. Communist Party did 10 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 45.3%, with Édouard Philippe on 12.7%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Sarniguet from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 45.3% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.7% · France 14.3%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 12.1% · France 2.0%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 11.1% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 10.7% · France 13.4%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.4% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.3% · France 2.9%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 1.5% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 0.6% · France 2.1%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 28.9% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 23.4% · France Unbowed 14.2% · Communist Party 12.2% · Others 10.2%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Hautes-Pyrénées
- Escondeaux226 voters · No label (small commune)
- Houeydets227 voters · No label (small commune)
- Orignac228 voters · No label (small commune)
- Nistos224 voters · No label (small commune)
- Aspin-en-Lavedan223 voters · No label (small commune)
- Tarasteix223 voters · No label (small commune)
- Castelvieilh221 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mauvezin221 voters · No label (small commune)