Castéra-Lou: CASTÉRA-LOU won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Castéra-Lou (Hautes-Pyrénées, INSEE 65133) has 176 registered voters. Its council has 10 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 176registered voters
- 62%turnout, 2026 round one
- 43.3%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 109 voted, 101 valid votes
- CASTÉRA-LOUNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 101 · 10 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Castéra-Lou
Castéra-Lou is a commune in Hautes-Pyrénées with 176 registered voters, the 188th largest of the département's 466 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 61.9% of them voted, close to the 62.8% across Hautes-Pyrénées, and CASTÉRA-LOU won 10 of the council's 10 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 25.4%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 21%, Others 18.1%. Others did 15 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 43.3%, with Édouard Philippe on 12.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Castéra-Lou from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 43.3% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.2% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 12.2% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 11.5% · France 16.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 5.2% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 5.0% · France 2.9%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.9% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.4% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.2% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 25.4% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.0% · Others 18.1% · France Unbowed 13.8% · Greens 6.5%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Hautes-Pyrénées
- Loucrup178 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sombrun178 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ouzous174 voters · No label (small commune)
- Puydarrieux174 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ossen179 voters · No label (small commune)
- Anères173 voters · No label (small commune)
- Esparros173 voters · No label (small commune)
- Luc172 voters · No label (small commune)