Magneux: MAGNEUX, expérience et nouvel élan won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Magneux (Haute-Marne, INSEE 52300) has 130 registered voters. Its council has 10 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 130registered voters
- 67%turnout, 2026 round one
- 52.9%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 87 voted, 76 valid votes
- MAGNEUX, expérience et nouvel élanNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 76 · 10 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Magneux
Magneux is a commune in Haute-Marne with 130 registered voters, the 191st largest of the département's 422 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 66.9% of them voted, more than the 57.2% across Haute-Marne, and MAGNEUX, expérience et nouvel élan won 10 of the council's 10 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 43.3%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 23.7%, Republicans 10.3%. National Rally did 20 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 52.9%, with Bruno Retailleau on 13.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Magneux from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 52.9% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 13.2% · France 7.6%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.5% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 10.1% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 5.9% · France 16.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.8% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.6% · France 2.0%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.4% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.1% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 43.3% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 23.7% · Republicans 10.3% · France Unbowed 9.3% · Reconquête 3.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Haute-Marne
- Autigny-le-Grand131 voters · No label (small commune)
- Charmes-la-Grande131 voters · No label (small commune)
- Le Châtelet-sur-Meuse133 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vitry-lès-Nogent133 voters · No label (small commune)
- Noncourt-sur-le-Rongeant134 voters · No label (small commune)
- Occey134 voters · No label (small commune)
- Clefmont126 voters · No label (small commune)
- Choilley-Dardenay135 voters · No label (small commune)