Valpuiseaux: UNION POUR LES INTERETS COMMUNAUX won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Valpuiseaux (Essonne, INSEE 91629) has 495 registered voters. Its council has 17 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 495registered voters
- 58%turnout, 2026 round one
- 45.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 289 voted, 259 valid votes
- UNION POUR LES INTERETS COMMUNAUXNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 259 · 17 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Valpuiseaux
Valpuiseaux is a commune in Essonne with 495 registered voters, the 151st largest of the département's 194 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 58.4% of them voted, more than the 53.2% across Essonne, and UNION POUR LES INTERETS COMMUNAUX won 17 of the council's 17 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 32.7%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.8%, France Unbowed 15.1%. National Rally did 9 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 45.4%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 11.1%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Valpuiseaux from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 45.4% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.1% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.7% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 10.7% · France 7.6%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.5% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 5.5% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.7% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.5% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.6% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 32.7% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.8% · France Unbowed 15.1% · Reconquête 9.9% · Republicans 7.3%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Essonne
- Courson-Monteloup489 voters · No label (small commune)
- Boissy-le-Sec520 voters · No label (small commune)
- Morsang-sur-Seine520 voters · No label (small commune)
- Janvry521 voters · No label (small commune)
- Videlles522 voters · No label (small commune)
- Villeneuve-sur-Auvers469 voters · No label (small commune)
- Boullay-les-Troux524 voters · No label (small commune)
- Boissy-la-Rivière459 voters · No label (small commune)