Chenailler-Mascheix: BIEN VIVRE A CHENAILLER-MASCHEIX won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Chenailler-Mascheix (Corrèze, INSEE 19054) has 185 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 185registered voters
- 75%turnout, 2026 round one
- 33.6%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 139 voted, 95 valid votes
- BIEN VIVRE A CHENAILLER-MASCHEIXNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 95 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Chenailler-Mascheix
Chenailler-Mascheix is a commune in Corrèze with 185 registered voters, the 190th largest of the département's 276 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 75.1% of them voted, more than the 67.3% across Corrèze, and BIEN VIVRE A CHENAILLER-MASCHEIX won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 24.1%, National Rally 22.6%, France Unbowed 20.4%. Republicans did 8 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 33.6%, with Bruno Retailleau on 18.5%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Chenailler-Mascheix from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 33.6% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 18.5% · France 7.6%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 14.6% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 14.6% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.0% · France 14.3%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.5% · France 2.0%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.9% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.9% · France 2.9%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 0.8% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.7% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 24.1% · National Rally 22.6% · France Unbowed 20.4% · Republicans 13.1% · Others 7.3%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Corrèze
- Chaumeil185 voters · No label (small commune)
- Pérols-sur-Vézère186 voters · No label (small commune)
- Davignac187 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Chapelle-Saint-Géraud183 voters · No label (small commune)
- Marcillac-la-Croze183 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Victour182 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Hilaire-Foissac180 voters · No label (small commune)
- Segonzac180 voters · No label (small commune)