Saint-Maurice-des-Lions: Ensemble pour Saint Maurice des Lions won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Saint-Maurice-des-Lions (Charente, INSEE 16337) has 715 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 715registered voters
- 61%turnout, 2026 round one
- 43.5%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 438 voted, 379 valid votes
- Ensemble pour Saint Maurice des LionsNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 379 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Saint-Maurice-des-Lions
Saint-Maurice-des-Lions is a commune in Charente with 715 registered voters, the 81st largest of the département's 359 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 61.3% of them voted, more than the 57.7% across Charente, and Ensemble pour Saint Maurice des Lions won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 30.5%, France Unbowed 23.8%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 17.7%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 10 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 43.5%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 17.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Saint-Maurice-des-Lions from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 43.5% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 17.2% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 12.0% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 8.8% · France 14.3%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 5.2% · France 2.0%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.7% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.2% · France 2.1%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.0% · France 3.8%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.8% · France 0.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.6% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 30.5% · France Unbowed 23.8% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 17.7% · Communist Party 5.8% · Others 5.6%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Charente
- Bouëx714 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Sornin714 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Genis-d'Hiersac713 voters · No label (small commune)
- Coteaux-du-Blanzacais704 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sers704 voters · No label (small commune)
- Genac-Bignac731 voters · No label (small commune)
- Louzac-Saint-André741 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Laurent-de-Cognac687 voters · No label (small commune)