Ségur-les-Villas: BIEN VIVRE À SÉGUR won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Ségur-les-Villas (Cantal, INSEE 15225) has 193 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 193registered voters
- 79%turnout, 2026 round one
- 32.5%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 152 voted, 127 valid votes
- BIEN VIVRE À SÉGURNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 127 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Ségur-les-Villas
Ségur-les-Villas is a commune in Cantal with 193 registered voters, the 140th largest of the département's 249 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 78.8% of them voted, more than the 71% across Cantal, and BIEN VIVRE À SÉGUR won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 32.4%, National Rally 20.4%, Republicans 14.8%. France Unbowed did 15 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 32.5%, with Bruno Retailleau on 21.7%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Ségur-les-Villas from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 32.5% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 21.7% · France 7.6%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 18.2% · France 14.3%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 10.9% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 5.3% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.3% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.8% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.9% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.3% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 32.4% · National Rally 20.4% · Republicans 14.8% · Others 9.2% · Reconquête 7.8%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Cantal
- Chaussenac194 voters · No label (small commune)
- Le Claux194 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Martin-sous-Vigouroux192 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sainte-Eulalie195 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Saury195 voters · No label (small commune)
- Bassignac196 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Chapelle-d'Alagnon189 voters · No label (small commune)
- Apchon199 voters · No label (small commune)