Monteils: ENSEMBLE CONTINUONS won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Monteils (Aveyron, INSEE 12150) has 422 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 422registered voters
- 64%turnout, 2026 round one
- 28.8%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 270 voted, 196 valid votes
- ENSEMBLE CONTINUONSNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 196 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Monteils
Monteils is a commune in Aveyron with 422 registered voters, the 124th largest of the département's 284 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 64% of them voted, fewer than the 67.3% across Aveyron, and ENSEMBLE CONTINUONS won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 25.4%, France Unbowed 23.3%, National Rally 18.3%. National Rally did 5 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 28.8%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 23.2%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Monteils from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 28.8% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 23.2% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 17.1% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.9% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 8.1% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.3% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.9% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.9% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.5% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 25.4% · France Unbowed 23.3% · National Rally 18.3% · Others 8.3% · Reconquête 8.0%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Aveyron
- Saint-Chély-d'Aubrac421 voters · No label (small commune)
- Trémouilles421 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mouret424 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gramond420 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sonnac420 voters · No label (small commune)
- Salles-Courbatiès418 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cornus417 voters · No label (small commune)
- Boisse-Penchot416 voters · No label (small commune)