Assencières: ENSEMBLE POUR ASSENCIERES won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Assencières (Aube, INSEE 10014) has 136 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 136registered voters
- 51%turnout, 2026 round one
- 57.1%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 69 voted, 62 valid votes
- ENSEMBLE POUR ASSENCIERESNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 62 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Assencières
Assencières is a commune in Aube with 136 registered voters, the 266th largest of the département's 431 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 50.7% of them voted, fewer than the 54.5% across Aube, and ENSEMBLE POUR ASSENCIERES won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 48.5%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 25.2%, France Unbowed 8.7%. National Rally did 25 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 57.1%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 16.9%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Assencières from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 57.1% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 16.9% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.9% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 5.4% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 4.5% · France 7.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 2.6% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.4% · France 0.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.3% · France 3.8%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 48.5% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 25.2% · France Unbowed 8.7% · Socialists 3.9% · Far left 2.9%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Aube
- Maisons-lès-Chaource135 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Etienne-sous-Barbuise135 voters · No label (small commune)
- Jasseines134 voters · No label (small commune)
- Plessis-Barbuise134 voters · No label (small commune)
- Balnot-sur-Laignes139 voters · No label (small commune)
- Coussegrey139 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lignol-le-Château139 voters · No label (small commune)
- Les Loges-Margueron133 voters · No label (small commune)