Sausses: UNION POUR SAUSSES won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Sausses (Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, INSEE 04202) has 125 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 125registered voters
- 76%turnout, 2026 round one
- 46.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 95 voted, 87 valid votes
- UNION POUR SAUSSESNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 87 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Sausses
Sausses is a commune in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence with 125 registered voters, the 149th largest of the département's 197 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 76% of them voted, more than the 66% across Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, and UNION POUR SAUSSES won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 32.7%, France Unbowed 21.4%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 15.3%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 12 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 46.4%, with Jean-Luc Mélenchon on 15.4%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Sausses from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 46.4% · France 34.2%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 15.4% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.3% · France 13.4%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 8.9% · France 3.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 7.7% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 5.4% · France 7.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 3.2% · France 2.9%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.8% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 32.7% · France Unbowed 21.4% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 15.3% · Reconquête 14.3% · Others 5.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence
- Pontis127 voters · No label (small commune)
- Rougon127 voters · No label (small commune)
- Beaujeu123 voters · No label (small commune)
- Melve128 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lambruisse122 voters · No label (small commune)
- Barles121 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Geniez121 voters · No label (small commune)
- Piégut130 voters · No label (small commune)
Every commune in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence → · All of France →