España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Carcaixent: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Carcaixent (Valencia/València, 20,498 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
6 councillors (2023: 6) · 25.9% of the vote (2023: 26.4%) Majority 0%
UPERC±0
5 councillors (2023: 5) · 22.8% of the vote (2023: 21.6%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
4 councillors (2023: 2) · 17.2% of the vote (2023: 10.3%) Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 13.8% of the vote (2023: 17.0%) Majority 0%
PSOE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 13.4% of the vote (2023: 16.1%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Carcaixent

Carcaixent is a municipality in the province of Valencia/València with 20,498 inhabitants, the 30th largest of its 266 municipalities. Its council has 21 seats, and 11 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 26.4% of the vote and 6 seats; UPERC was second with 5. 68.4% of the 15,349 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 6 of 21.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 26.4% → 25.9% 6 → 6 councillors
  2. UPERCLocal lists 21.6% → 22.8% 5 → 5 councillors
  3. VOXVox 10.3% → 17.2% 2 → 4 councillors
  4. ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 17.0% → 13.8% 4 → 3 councillors
  5. PSOEPSOE 16.1% → 13.4% 4 → 3 councillors
  6. GENTCARLocal lists 4.0% → 4.3% 0 → 0 councillors
  7. PODEM - EUPV: UNIDASSumar, Podemos and allies 3.3% → 1.2% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 10,504 valid votes including 145 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Carcaixent in size, in Valencia/València

Every municipality in Valencia/València → · All of Spain →