España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Canals: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Canals (Valencia/València, 13,187 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
6 councillors (2023: 6) · 32.0% of the vote (2023: 31.9%) Majority under 1%
PSOE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 17.0% of the vote (2023: 19.7%) Majority 0%
SU+±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 16.4% of the vote (2023: 15.4%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
3 councillors (2023: 1) · 14.4% of the vote (2023: 8.1%) Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 14.1% of the vote (2023: 17.2%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 31.9% → 32.0% 6 → 6 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 19.7% → 17.0% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. SU+Local lists 15.4% → 16.4% 3 → 3 councillors
  4. VOXVox 8.1% → 14.4% 1 → 3 councillors
  5. ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 17.2% → 14.1% 3 → 2 councillors
  6. UCINLocal lists 4.2% → 4.5% 0 → 0 councillors
  7. EUPV: ENDAVANTSumar, Podemos and allies 2.0% → 0.1% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 7,120 valid votes including 105 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Canals in size, in Valencia/València

Every municipality in Valencia/València → · All of Spain →