Godella: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Godella (Valencia/València, 13,050 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- 78%no list with a majority
- 7,413valid votes in 2023 (73% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP−1
7
councillors (2023: 8) · 41.1% of the vote (2023: 42.0%)
Majority 22%
CG±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 17.1% of the vote (2023: 16.6%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 16.4% of the vote (2023: 9.9%)
Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 11.4% of the vote (2023: 14.7%)
Majority 0%
PSOE±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 11.3% of the vote (2023: 14.3%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 78% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 42.0% → 41.1% 8 → 7 councillors
- CGLocal lists 16.6% → 17.1% 3 → 3 councillors
- VOXVox 9.9% → 16.4% 2 → 3 councillors
- ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 14.7% → 11.4% 2 → 2 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 14.3% → 11.3% 2 → 2 councillors
- RESETLocal lists 0.8% → 0.8% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 7,413 valid votes including 129 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.