Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Barx: no list would have a majority, CS largest

Barx (Valencia/València, 1,400 inhabitants) elects 9 councillors on 23 May 2027; 5 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

CS+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 26.9% of the vote (2023: 25.4%) Majority 0%
PP−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 25.1% of the vote (2023: 25.5%) Majority under 1%
ACORD PER GUANYAR±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 17.1% of the vote (2023: 20.6%) Majority 0%
I X B±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 12.4% of the vote (2023: 11.7%) Majority 0%
PSOE±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 9.3% of the vote (2023: 12.0%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (5 of 9). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Barx

Barx is a municipality in the province of Valencia/València with 1,400 inhabitants, the 154th largest of its 266 municipalities. Its council has 9 seats, and 5 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 25.5% of the vote and 3 seats; CS was second with 2. 72.9% of the 1,064 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: CS would be largest on 3 of 9.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. CSCiudadanos 25.4% → 26.9% 2 → 3 councillors
  2. PPPP 25.5% → 25.1% 3 → 2 councillors
  3. ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 20.6% → 17.1% 2 → 2 councillors
  4. I X BLocal lists 11.7% → 12.4% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. PSOEPSOE 12.0% → 9.3% 1 → 1 councillors
  6. VOXVox 3.0% → 7.4% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 776 valid votes including 14 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Barx in size, in Valencia/València

Every municipality in Valencia/València → · All of Spain →