Campotéjar: no list would have a majority, UPC largest
Campotéjar (Granada, 1,231 inhabitants) elects 9 councillors on 23 May 2027; 5 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 9councillors, 5 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 824valid votes in 2023 (77% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
UPC±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 26.3% of the vote (2023: 25.1%)
Majority 0%
PARA LA GENTE−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 21.2% of the vote (2023: 25.4%)
Majority 0%
PSOE-A±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 20.2% of the vote (2023: 23.3%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 17.9% of the vote (2023: 10.9%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 13.6% of the vote (2023: 14.4%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (5 of 9). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- UPCLocal lists 25.1% → 26.3% 2 → 2 councillors
- PARA LA GENTESumar, Podemos and allies 25.4% → 21.2% 3 → 2 councillors
- PSOE-APSOE 23.3% → 20.2% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 10.9% → 17.9% 1 → 2 councillors
- PPPP 14.4% → 13.6% 1 → 1 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 824 valid votes including 7 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.