España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Roses: no list would have a majority, ERC-SR-AM largest

Roses (Girona, 19,907 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

ERC-SR-AM+2
6 councillors (2023: 4) · 28.2% of the vote (2023: 23.7%) Majority under 1%
PSC-CP−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 17.1% of the vote (2023: 21.7%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 13.5% of the vote (2023: 8.5%) Majority 0%
CM−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 12.4% of the vote (2023: 14.8%) Majority 0%
LLXROSES - ARA PL±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 9.9% of the vote (2023: 10.3%) Majority 0%
GDPR-TE−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 9.3% of the vote (2023: 9.6%) Majority 0%
PP±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 6.5% of the vote (2023: 8.0%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Roses

Roses is a municipality in the province of Girona with 19,907 inhabitants, the 10th largest of its 221 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 ERC-SR-AM came first with 23.7% of the vote and 4 seats; PSC-CP was second with 4. 49.1% of the 12,332 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: ERC-SR-AM would be largest on 6 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. ERC-SR-AMERC 23.7% → 28.2% 4 → 6 councillors
  2. PSC-CPPSOE 21.7% → 17.1% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. VOXVox 8.5% → 13.5% 1 → 2 councillors
  4. CMJunts 14.8% → 12.4% 3 → 2 councillors
  5. LLXROSES - ARA PLLocal lists 10.3% → 9.9% 2 → 2 councillors
  6. GDPR-TELocal lists 9.6% → 9.3% 2 → 1 councillors
  7. PPPP 8.0% → 6.5% 1 → 1 councillors
  8. CSCiudadanos 1.7% → 1.6% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 6,053 valid votes including 93 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Roses in size, in Girona

Every municipality in Girona → · All of Spain →