España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Quart: no list would have a majority, CM largest

Quart (Girona, 3,906 inhabitants) elects 11 councillors on 23 May 2027; 6 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

CM±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 33.5% of the vote (2023: 36.1%) Majority 1%
QA±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 23.6% of the vote (2023: 22.3%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 15.9% of the vote (2023: 18.6%) Majority 0%
ERC - AM±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 13.4% of the vote (2023: 10.2%) Majority 0%
CUP-SP-AMUNT±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 12.2% of the vote (2023: 11.5%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (6 of 11). No list with a majority in 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Quart

Quart is a municipality in the province of Girona with 3,906 inhabitants, the 42nd largest of its 221 municipalities. Its council has 11 seats, and 6 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 CM came first with 36.1% of the vote and 4 seats; QA was second with 3. 68.6% of the 2,883 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: CM would be largest on 4 of 11.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. CMJunts 36.1% → 33.5% 4 → 4 councillors
  2. QALocal lists 22.3% → 23.6% 3 → 3 councillors
  3. PSC-CPPSOE 18.6% → 15.9% 2 → 2 councillors
  4. ERC - AMERC 10.2% → 13.4% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. CUP-SP-AMUNTCUP 11.5% → 12.2% 1 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 1,977 valid votes including 25 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Quart in size, in Girona

Every municipality in Girona → · All of Spain →