Benicarló: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Benicarló (Castellón/Castelló, 27,780 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 11,628valid votes in 2023 (64% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP±0
7
councillors (2023: 7) · 29.7% of the vote (2023: 29.9%)
Majority 0%
PSOE±0
5
councillors (2023: 5) · 20.6% of the vote (2023: 23.4%)
Majority 0%
BG±0
4
councillors (2023: 4) · 17.2% of the vote (2023: 16.2%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 16.1% of the vote (2023: 9.4%)
Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 9.0% of the vote (2023: 11.7%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 29.9% → 29.7% 7 → 7 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 23.4% → 20.6% 5 → 5 councillors
- BGLocal lists 16.2% → 17.2% 4 → 4 councillors
- VOXVox 9.4% → 16.1% 2 → 3 councillors
- ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 11.7% → 9.0% 3 → 2 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 4.4% → 4.7% 0 → 0 councillors
- PODEM-EUPV:UNIDASSumar, Podemos and allies 3.8% → 1.7% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 11,628 valid votes including 125 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.