Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Castro-Urdiales: no list would have a majority, PSOE largest

Castro-Urdiales (Cantabria, 33,109 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSOE±0
7 councillors (2023: 7) · 28.9% of the vote (2023: 32.4%) Majority under 1%
CASTROVERDE±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 17.3% of the vote (2023: 16.6%) Majority 0%
PP±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 16.8% of the vote (2023: 17.7%) Majority 0%
P.R.C.±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 12.7% of the vote (2023: 12.2%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 11.7% of the vote (2023: 6.3%) Majority 0%
CS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 7.1% of the vote (2023: 6.8%) Majority 0%
PODEMOS-IU−1
0 councillors (2023: 1) · 4.0% of the vote (2023: 6.4%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSOEPSOE 32.4% → 28.9% 7 → 7 councillors
  2. CASTROVERDELocal lists 16.6% → 17.3% 4 → 4 councillors
  3. PPPP 17.7% → 16.8% 4 → 4 councillors
  4. P.R.C.Local lists 12.2% → 12.7% 3 → 3 councillors
  5. VOXVox 6.3% → 11.7% 1 → 2 councillors
  6. CSCiudadanos 6.8% → 7.1% 1 → 1 councillors
  7. PODEMOS-IUSumar, Podemos and allies 6.4% → 4.0% 1 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 15,147 valid votes including 218 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Castro-Urdiales in size, in Cantabria

Every municipality in Cantabria → · All of Spain →