Barberà del Vallès: no list would have a majority, PSC-CP largest
Barberà del Vallès (Barcelona, 33,082 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 12,933valid votes in 2023 (52% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PSC-CP−1
6
councillors (2023: 7) · 25.4% of the vote (2023: 29.4%)
Majority under 1%
VOX+2
3
councillors (2023: 1) · 12.3% of the vote (2023: 7.0%)
Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 11.7% of the vote (2023: 9.3%)
Majority 0%
TXB - ARA PL±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 11.6% of the vote (2023: 11.4%)
Majority 0%
P.C.P.B.±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 11.5% of the vote (2023: 11.3%)
Majority 0%
PP−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 7.2% of the vote (2023: 8.4%)
Majority 0%
BECP - C−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 5.9% of the vote (2023: 8.6%)
Majority 0%
EAB-CUP-AMUNT±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 5.2% of the vote (2023: 5.1%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PSC-CPPSOE 29.4% → 25.4% 7 → 6 councillors
- VOXVox 7.0% → 12.3% 1 → 3 councillors
- ERC - AMERC 9.3% → 11.7% 2 → 3 councillors
- TXB - ARA PLLocal lists 11.4% → 11.6% 3 → 3 councillors
- P.C.P.B.Local lists 11.3% → 11.5% 3 → 3 councillors
- PPPP 8.4% → 7.2% 2 → 1 councillors
- BECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 8.6% → 5.9% 2 → 1 councillors
- EAB-CUP-AMUNTCUP 5.1% → 5.2% 1 → 1 councillors
- CMJunts 3.5% → 3.1% 0 → 0 councillors
- VALENTSLocal lists 2.8% → 2.8% 0 → 0 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 1.7% → 1.7% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 12,933 valid votes including 200 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.