Sarran: SARRAN AU COEUR won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Sarran (Corrèze, INSEE 19251) has 233 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 233registered voters
- 91%turnout, 2026 round one
- 34.6%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 213 voted, 199 valid votes
- SARRAN AU COEURNo label (small commune) 50.8% · 101 · 9 seats
- UN NOUVEL ELAN POUR SARRANNo label (small commune) 49.2% · 98 · 2 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Sarran
Sarran is a commune in Corrèze with 233 registered voters, the 156th largest of the département's 276 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 91.4% of them voted, more than the 67.3% across Corrèze, and SARRAN AU COEUR won 9 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted Ensemble (Macron camp) 28.3%, National Rally 24.1%, France Unbowed 17.7%. France Unbowed did 4 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 34.6%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 18.6%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Sarran from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 34.6% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 18.6% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 14.0% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 12.9% · France 7.6%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 12.3% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.4% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.3% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.1% · France 2.1%
In 2022, round one here: Ensemble (Macron camp) 28.3% · National Rally 24.1% · France Unbowed 17.7% · Republicans 9.1% · Reconquête 7.0%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Corrèze
- Champagnac-la-Noaille235 voters · No label (small commune)
- Vitrac-sur-Montane235 voters · No label (small commune)
- Camps-Saint-Mathurin-Léobazel227 voters · No label (small commune)
- Tudeils227 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Chapelle-aux-Saints225 voters · No label (small commune)
- Ligneyrac225 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sérilhac242 voters · No label (small commune)
- Margerides223 voters · No label (small commune)