Versigny: Nathalie Jonneau's list won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Versigny (Aisne, INSEE 02788) has 322 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election went to a second round on 22 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 322registered voters
- 80%turnout, 2026 round one
- 59.2%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round two, 22 March · 260 voted, 252 valid votes
- POUR UN VILLAGE DYNAMIQUELed by Nathalie Carlier · No label (small commune) 50.0% · 126 · 2 seats
- RACINES ET AVENIR POUR VERSIGNYLed by Nathalie Jonneau · No label (small commune) 50.0% · 126 · 9 seats
Round one, 15 March · 256 voted, 253 valid votes
- POUR UN VILLAGE DYNAMIQUENo label (small commune) 42.3% · 107
- RACINES ET AVENIR POUR VERSIGNYNo label (small commune) 29.2% · 74
- MAITRISER NOTRE BUDGET POUR FAIRE AVANCER VERSIGNYNo label (small commune) 28.5% · 72
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Versigny
Versigny is a commune in Aisne with 322 registered voters, the 253rd largest of the département's 797 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 79.5% of them voted, more than the 56.3% across Aisne, and the list led by Nathalie Jonneau won 9 of the council's 11 seats after a second round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 45.5%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 18.3%, France Unbowed 12.5%. National Rally did 22 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 59.2%, with Édouard Philippe on 8.7%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Versigny from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 59.2% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 8.7% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 8.4% · France 16.8%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 7.9% · France 13.4%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 7.6% · France 7.6%
- Marine TondelierGreens 4.1% · France 2.9%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 1.7% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.6% · France 2.0%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.7% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 45.5% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 18.3% · France Unbowed 12.5% · Greens 6.6% · Others 5.1%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Aisne
- Mauregny-en-Haye323 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Neuville-lès-Dorengt323 voters · No label (small commune)
- Retheuil321 voters · No label (small commune)
- Essises320 voters · No label (small commune)
- La Malmaison320 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cuisy-en-Almont327 voters · No label (small commune)
- Guny316 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lemé316 voters · No label (small commune)