Canet d'En Berenguer: no list would have a majority, PSOE largest
Canet d'En Berenguer (Valencia/València, 6,942 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 13councillors, 7 for a majority
- 95%no list with a majority
- 3,625valid votes in 2023 (69% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PSOE±0
5
councillors (2023: 5) · 33.0% of the vote (2023: 35.6%)
Majority 5%
PP±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 21.1% of the vote (2023: 21.3%)
Majority 0%
VPC±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 14.1% of the vote (2023: 13.1%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 13.7% of the vote (2023: 7.5%)
Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 7.7% of the vote (2023: 10.2%)
Majority 0%
EUPV: ENDAVANT−1
0
councillors (2023: 1) · 4.4% of the vote (2023: 6.6%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 95% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PSOEPSOE 35.6% → 33.0% 5 → 5 councillors
- PPPP 21.3% → 21.1% 3 → 3 councillors
- VPCLocal lists 13.1% → 14.1% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 7.5% → 13.7% 1 → 2 councillors
- ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 10.2% → 7.7% 1 → 1 councillors
- AGRUPACIÓN CANETLocal lists 4.5% → 4.8% 0 → 0 councillors
- EUPV: ENDAVANTSumar, Podemos and allies 6.6% → 4.4% 1 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 3,625 valid votes including 42 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.