El Hornillo: no list would have a majority, VOX largest
El Hornillo (Ávila, 270 inhabitants) elects 7 councillors on 23 May 2027; 4 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 7councillors, 4 for a majority
- 97%no list with a majority
- 218valid votes in 2023 (85% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
VOX±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 31.9% of the vote (2023: 22.9%)
Majority 3%
XAV±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 21.7% of the vote (2023: 22.0%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 15.2% of the vote (2023: 17.0%)
Majority 0%
PNTAV±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 14.5% of the vote (2023: 14.7%)
Majority 0%
IU-PODEMOS±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 11.6% of the vote (2023: 15.6%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (4 of 7). No list with a majority in 97% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- VOXVox 22.9% → 31.9% 2 → 2 councillors
- XAVLocal lists 22.0% → 21.7% 2 → 2 councillors
- PPPP 17.0% → 15.2% 1 → 1 councillors
- PNTAVLocal lists 14.7% → 14.5% 1 → 1 councillors
- IU-PODEMOSSumar, Podemos and allies 15.6% → 11.6% 1 → 1 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 6.0% → 3.2% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 218 valid votes including 4 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.