Muro de Alcoy: no list would have a majority, ACORD PER GUANYAR largest
Muro de Alcoy (Alicante/Alacant, 9,303 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 13councillors, 7 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 4,827valid votes in 2023 (71% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
ACORD PER GUANYAR−1
4
councillors (2023: 5) · 29.2% of the vote (2023: 32.8%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
4
councillors (2023: 4) · 24.3% of the vote (2023: 24.0%)
Majority 0%
PSOE±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 12.0% of the vote (2023: 14.3%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
1
councillors (2023: 0) · 11.8% of the vote (2023: 5.9%)
Majority 0%
XARXA-FEPAL±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 10.7% of the vote (2023: 9.8%)
Majority 0%
ENS UNEIX±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 9.2% of the vote (2023: 8.5%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 32.8% → 29.2% 5 → 4 councillors
- PPPP 24.0% → 24.3% 4 → 4 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 14.3% → 12.0% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 5.9% → 11.8% 0 → 1 councillors
- XARXA-FEPALLocal lists 9.8% → 10.7% 1 → 1 councillors
- ENS UNEIXLocal lists 8.5% → 9.2% 1 → 1 councillors
- EUPV: ENDAVANTSumar, Podemos and allies 3.3% → 1.3% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,827 valid votes including 68 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.