Castalla: PP would keep its majority
Castalla (Alicante/Alacant, 11,097 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- 54%no list with a majority
- 5,746valid votes in 2023 (69% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP±0
9
councillors (2023: 9) · 42.8% of the vote (2023: 43.4%)
Majority 46%
ACORD PER GUANYAR±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 15.3% of the vote (2023: 19.0%)
Majority 0%
CS±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 13.6% of the vote (2023: 13.0%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 13.5% of the vote (2023: 7.7%)
Majority 0%
PSOE−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 8.7% of the vote (2023: 11.5%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 54% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 43.4% → 42.8% 9 → 9 councillors
- ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 19.0% → 15.3% 3 → 3 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 13.0% → 13.6% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 7.7% → 13.5% 1 → 2 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 11.5% → 8.7% 2 → 1 councillors
- ERPVERC 2.2% → 2.8% 0 → 0 councillors
- CONTIGOLocal lists 2.0% → 2.1% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 5,746 valid votes including 72 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.